CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I86932

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a spring clamp set from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., located in Columbus, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described your product as a 4-piece spring clamp set, item SHA-20325. It is comprised of four 4” spring operated clamps. The clamps are made of steel and will be sold in a blister pack.

The applicable subheading for the spring clamp set will be 8205.70.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: vises, clamps and the like, and parts thereof: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division